Global Privacy Policy

This is a global Privacy Policy covering the collection and processing of personal data by Allyn International Services, Inc. and its subsidiaries and affiliates ("Allyn", "we" or "our") of visitors of this website, our business partners, contractors, customers and their staff ("you" or "your") worldwide.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, personal data, (or PII as used in US privacy law) is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (a data subject), i.e. a natural person is one who can be identified directly or indirectly.

If you are a resident of the European Union, the collection and processing of your personal data is conducted in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

1. Who is the data controller?

The controller of your personal data is the respective Allyn entity that is responsible for the provision of our services in your region. Please see the list of Allyn entities, including their contact details, in Annex 1 hereto.

With respect to personal data collected through our website www.allynintl.com, the controller of your personal data is Allyn International Services, Inc. operating the website.

In case of any requests related to the processing of your personal data or in case of the desire to exercise your rights, you may contact the respective Allyn controller being responsible for the processing of your personal data at the contact details stated in Annex 1 or you can send us an e-mail at helpdesk@allynintl.com.

2. What personal data do we collect about you? What purpose do we collect if for and on what legal basis?

We process your personal data only to the extent determined by the particular services we provide to you or other purposes of processing (such as direct marketing or legal claims management) as specified below.

2.1 Our websites

Contact forms and surveys

We collect your personal data when you place an order, respond to a survey, fill out a form or enter any other information on our website. This personal data includes (depending on the nature of the processing activity in question) your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number and other details to help you with your experience.

Your personal data that you disclose to us through our website is processed for the following purposes:

  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey, or other site feature.
  • To process your request.

The legal bases for such processing are to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract or, if you are already our customer, the performance of a contract to which you are a party or, as the case may be, our legitimate interest. The provided personal data will be processed for the duration of our contractual relationship (if you are a customer) or as long as necessary to process your request.

Log-in to our services

Through our website, you may also log in into your customer account. For that propose, we process your e-mail address and password.

The processing is based on the performance of a contract to which you are a party, or if you are an individual representing a company, on our legitimate interest. We will process your personal data for the duration of the contractual relationship with the company that ordered our services.

Newsletters

Through our website, you may also provide us with your e-mail address and area of interest to receive regular newsletters from us. You can unsubscribe from such commercial communications at any time by contacting us at the above contact details or using the unsubscribe link in our e-mail communication.

The provided personal data will be processed until you unsubscribe.

Cookies

When you access our website, we may also store temporary files (cookies) on your device to ensure the functionality of the website and to provide you with the best user experience. Further information about how we use cookies and how you can adjust the tracking options is available in our Cookie Policy. 

2.2 Our services

We provide to our customer complex logistics, trade and tax services. For that purpose, we need to process your name, company information, e-mail address, phone number, billing details.

The legal basis for such processing in the performance of a contract to which you are a party, or if you are an individual representing a company, our legitimate interest. We will process your personal data for the duration of the contractual relationship with the company that ordered our services.

However, we might need to keep your personal data longer if it is imposed on us by law (e.g. by tax or account laws). Such processing is based on complying with a legal obligation (as we must comply with all applicable legislation).

2.3 Other purposes

Commercial communication

As per 2.1 and 2.2 above, we may process your electronic contact details, such as your e-mail address or phone number that you have provided us with, either via websites or via our services, in order to contact you for the purposes of promotion of our products and services.

You can unsubscribe from such commercial communications at any time by contacting us at the above contacts or using the unsubscribe link in our e-mail communication. Details of your electronic contact will be processed for the period of the duration of the contractual relationship or until you unsubscribe, whichever comes first.

Legal claims

In addition, we may need to process and store the above-mentioned personal data for purposes of potential legal claims. Such processing is based on our legitimate interest or interest of third parties as we might need to keep evidence for potential dispute that may arise in the future. The personal data will be processed for the period necessary to fulfil this purpose, however, no longer than for the period corresponding to a general statutory limitation in each particular case.

3. Who do we share your personal data with?

Your personal data, to the extent that we process it, may be transferred to other controllers within the Allyn International group, if necessary for administrative and internal purposes.

In addition, your personal data may be disclosed to reliable third parties that provide us with administrative or technical support, and our contractors.

We may also share your personal data with government authorities or law enforcement bodies if required by law, with external advisors, or with other personnel who are subject to a confidentiality obligation.

4. Under what circumstances, will we transfer your personal data to other countries?

In some cases, we may need to transfer your personal data to other countries, such as when using IT service providers in such countries or when we need to share your personal data with another Allyn entity (as explained in section 3 above).

Your personal data may be transferred to the following countries where Allyn entities reside.
 

Australia

Canada

China

Czech Republic

France

Germany

Hong Kong

Hungary

India

Indonesia

Italy

Malaysia

Mexico

New Zealand

Russia

Singapore

South Korea

Taiwan

UAE

United Kingdom

United States

 

How do we transfer your personal data within the EU/EEA?

Under GDPR, we are allowed to transfer your personal data within the EU/EEA countries without any additional restrictions.

What safeguards under GDPR do we provide when transferring your personal data outside the EU/EEA?

When transferring your data to third countries, we will provide appropriate safeguards for these transfers through the use of "Standard Contractual Clauses", as published by the Commission of the European Union.  

You may obtain a copy of the relevant arrangement by contacting us at helpdesk@allynintl.com.

5. How long will we retain your personal data?

We will retain your personal data for no longer than necessary to fulfil the purpose of the processing in question, i.e. typically for the duration of the contractual relationship with our clients. Where we process your personal data based on your consent, such personal data will only be processed for the duration of the consent which you may revoke or restrict at any time. If you do so, we will stop processing the personal data concerned for the purposes for which the consent has been revoked/restricted.

Specific information about the retention of your personal data is stated in the What personal data do we collect about you? What purpose do we collect if for and on what legal basis? section.

6. What are your rights?

Consent withdrawal and the right to object

If you grant us your consent to the processing of your personal data, you do so entirely voluntarily and, therefore, you have the right to revoke or restrict the consent at any time. In some circumstances, you have the right to object to the processing of your data by us, in particular where your personal data is processed on the basis of a legitimate interest; in such a case we will assess your objection and inform you of the result.

Your other rights

You also have the right to access your personal data and to request a copy thereof. You also have the right to ask us to rectify, complete, and delete your personal data, to restrict its processing, and to 'port' your personal data (that is, to ask us to provide it to you in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format or to transmit it directly to another organization).

However, there are exceptions to these rights. For example, it will not be possible for us to delete your data if we are required by law to keep it. Similarly, access to your data may be refused if making the information available would reveal personal information about another person or if we are legally prevented from disclosing such information.

In addition, you have the right to make a complaint to the relevant data protection authority (see the table below) or to seek a remedy through courts if you believe that your rights have been breached.

Country

Supervisory Authority

Web

Czech Republic

The Office for Personal Data Protection

https://www.uoou.cz/

United States

US Department of State Privacy Office

https://www.state.gov/bureaus-offices/under-secretary-for-management/bureau-of-administration/privacy-office/

Under certain circumstances, you may also contact the supervisory authority in your country of residence.

 

7. What if there are any changes to the processing?

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time and any changes to the statement will be communicated through the usual communication channels and posted on our websites: https://www.allynintl.com/about-allyn-international/terms-and-conditions/security-privacy-and-architecture-of-allyn-international-saas-solutions/

Last updated: 1/28/2021

 

 

List of ALLYN Entities

Annex 1 to Privacy Policy

Czech Republic

Allyn International Services s.r.o.

Address:

Prague 3 - Žižkov, Roháčova 1056/64, Postal Code 130 00

Contact: helpdesk@allynintl.com

United States

Allyn International Services, Inc.

Address:

13391 McGregor Blvd.
Ft. Myers, FL 33919 USA

Contact: helpdesk@allynintl.com